banner

Last Updated on : Friday, August 15, 2014

 

spacer
spacer

selah

 

spacer
spacer

Chapter 2

Children And Prayer


spacer
spacer


SHALL we teach our little ones to pray? This question, for a reason easy to explain, has troubled many a God-fearing parent.

Worship according to the Scriptures, is the privilege of the saints; none else is invited by God to share in it. Such being the case, the troubled ones have asked: Is it consistent with the divine institution to instruct unbaptised children to pray?

Dr. Thomas contended that, in view of the scriptural conditions which are attached to acceptable worship, children should not be asked to pray (Herald Vol. 2 page 23, Vol. 9 p. 132). Bro. Roberts thought it permissible for them to do so; provided the children were made to understand that they had no spiritual relationship whatever; that their approach to God was simply that of creatures to a Creator (Ambassador, Vol. 3, 184, 185 Christadelphian Vol. 20, 177). When we ponder the scriptural argument of these two brethren, we have for our own part to confess that God has neither invited prayer from any out of Christ, nor directly forbidden such approach. Let those who say they follow Bro. Roberts in teaching their children to pray be careful to heed the qualifications he mentions. God is not pleased with words uttered unintelligently, nor "the mere mutterings of unreasoning animals". Prayer must ascend from minds instructed and obedient. Both Bro. Thomas and Bro. Roberts counsel, in harmony with God's own arrangements in Israel, that the children should be kept near to witness our religious exercises (at the meal table and in our assemblies) but especially should they be encouraged to become true worshipping saints by learning, believing, and obeying the Truth.

 

 


Selah Contents

Also available in chapter format (one chapter --- on one web page) small flower

 

spacer
spacer spacer